Privateer Press at Gen Con 2013

Gen Con Schedule, Taking Over The Ram, Privateer Exclusives

Gen Con is here! From August 15-18 Privateer Press will be showing off High Command and LEVEL 7 [OMEGA PROTOCOL], as well as hosting a full slate of WARMACHINE and HORDES tournaments and events. Stop by the Privateer Press booth to demo Bodgermania, High Command, and LEVEL 7 [OMEGA PROTOCOL], or pick up some hot new prereleases and Privateer exclusives!

Privateer Press has teamed up with the Ram Restaurant and Brewery for a Privateer Press themed tap party Wednesday night to unveil Steelsoul Red! The Ram will be selling Steelsoul Red t-shirts, mugs, and growlers. Stop by The Ram throughout Gen Con and enjoy the special WARMACHINE and HORDES atmosphere, menu, and swag!

THURSDAY (15 AUG 2013)

10:00 am: Registration begins for the WM/HORDES "Masters Heat 1" Tournament (Qualifier - 64 players max)

  • Format: 50 Masters tourmanent
  • Qualification: Top 8 individual players after three rounds qualify for the WARMACHINE/HORDES Masters Finals on Saturday.
  • Iron Arena - Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

11:00 am: Registration begins for the WM/HORDES "Iron Gauntlet Qualifier Heat 1" Tournament (Qualifier - 64 players max)

  • Format: 50 Iron Gauntlet tourmanent
  • Qualification: Top 8 individual players after three rounds qualify for the WARMACHINE/HORDES Iron Gauntlet Qualifier Finals on Saturday.
  • Iron Arena - Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

10:00 am - until end of Gen Con: Registration opens for the Privateer Press: "Iron Arena" Event (Casual - unlimited)

  • Format – Step into the Iron Arena and experience casual gaming that rewards you for playing your favorite Privateer Press products against new friends from all over the globe. The more games you play, the more Skulls you earn. Turn in your Gen Con event ticket at PP Organized Play HQ to sign up. Trade in your Skulls to claim awesome prizes!

2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: Iron Kingdoms RPG: "Nobody’s Fools" (Casual –4 players each during each time period)

  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of the Iron Kingdoms RPG.

2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: Welcome to Disco Team. (Casual – sessions of up to 4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of Level 7 [OMEGA PROTOCOL].

2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: WARMACHINE: High Command Introductory Session. (Casual – sessions of up to 4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of WARMACHINE: High Command

6:00 pm: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes “Masters Heat 2” Tournament (Qualifier – 64 players max)
  • Format : 50 Masters tournament
  • Qualification: Top 8 individual players after three rounds qualify for the WARMACHINE/HORDES Masters Finals on Saturday.
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

7:00 pm: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes “Iron Gauntlet Qualifier Heat 2” Tournament (Qualifier – 64 players max)

  • Format : 50 Iron Gauntlet tournament
  • Qualification: Top 8 individual players after three rounds qualify for the WARMACHINE/HORDES Iron Gauntlet Qualifier Finals on Saturday.
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

FRIDAY (16 AUG 2013)

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: Iron Kingdoms RPG: "Nobody’s Fools" (Casual –4 players each during each time period)

  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of the Iron Kingdoms RPG.

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: Welcome to Disco Team. (Casual – sessions of up to 4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of Level 7 [OMEGA PROTOCOL].

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: WARMACHINE: High Command Introductory Session. (Casual – sessions of up to 4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of WARMACHINE: High Command

10:00 am – 11:00 am: SIX Author Signings at Booth #609
  • Come meet SIX Authors Larry Correia, Dave Gross and Howard Tayler and receive an autographed postcard

10:00 am: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes “Hardcore” Tournament (64 players max)
  • Format : 50 Hardcore tournament
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

12:00 pm: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes “Who’s the Boss?” Event (64 players max)
  • Format : Who's the Boss? tournament
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

3:00 pm: Concept to Book – A Model's Journey (Panel)
  • Meet with Privateer Press for a panel about the development process. Initial ideas to final rules and models, get an inside look at your favorite WARMACHINE and HORDES models direct from the staff.

4:00 pm: IKRPG GM’ing and Adventure Building(Panel)
  • Join Privateer Press staff in a discussion on creating rich and compelling stories for your party. Special attention will be given to GM Skills and creating well rounded adventures that convey the iconic feel of the Iron Kingdoms.

5:00 pm: The Art of the Iron Kingdoms(Panel)
  • Privateer Press Creative Director Ed Bourelle shares his insights on the art and aesthetic of the Iron Kingdoms.

11:00 pm: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes "Flanks for the Memories" Tournament (32 players max)
  • Format : 35 pt SR2013 tournament
  • SR 2013 Appendix Rules: Artifice: Reionforcements, Deathclock.
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

SATURDAY (17 AUG 2013)

9:00 am: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes “Blood, Sweat, and Tiers” Tournament (32 players max)

  • Format : 35 pt SR2013 tournament
  • SR 2012 Appendix Rules: Theme Forces Tier 1 Required, Deathclock.
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: Iron Kingdoms RPG: "Nobody’s Fools" (Casual –4 players each during each time period)
  • Format - A four (4) player introductory session of the Iron Kingdoms RPG.

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: Welcome to Disco Team. (Casual – sessions of up to 4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of Level 7 [OMEGA PROTOCOL].

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-4:00 pm and 4:00 pm-6:00 pm: WARMACHINE: High
Command Introductory Session. (Casual – sessions of up to 4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of WARMACHINE: High Command

10:00 am – 11:00 am: SIX Author Signings at Booth #609
  • Come meet SIX Authors Larry Correia, Dave Gross, Miles Holmes and Howard Tayler and receive an autographed postcard

10:00 am: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes Masters Finals (16 Qualified Players Only)

  • Format : 50 pt Masters tournament
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

10:00 am: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes Iron Gauntlet Qualifier Finals (16 Qualified Players Only)
  • Format : 50 pt Iron Gauntlet tournament
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

11:00 am – 12:00 pm: SIX Author Signings at Booth #609
  • Come meet SIX Authors Dave Gross, Miles Holmes and Howard Tayler and receive an autographed postcard

11:00 pm: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes " Death Race!" Tournament (Challenge Event – 64 players max)

  • Format: 25 PT SR2013 tournament
  • SR Appendix Rules: Single List Required, Scenario (Close Quarters), Assassination Scoring, Hardcore Time Limits.
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

SUNDAY (18 AUG 2013)

8:00 am: Registration begins for the WM/Hordes GenCon Team Tournament (Challenge Event – 16 Teams, 48 players max)

  • Format: 35 PT SR2013 tournament
  • Each team counts as a single player for the purposes of ranking. Control points accrued and army points destroyed are cumulative for all players on a team for the purpose of tie breakers.
  • SR2013 Appendix Rules: Death Clock, Two Lists Required, Divide & Conquer.
  • Iron Arena – Players that complete the tournament will earn 10 Skulls.

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, and 2:00 pm-4:00 pm: Iron Kingdoms RPG: "Nobody’s Fools" (Casual –4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of the Iron Kingdoms RPG.

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, and 2:00 pm-4:00: Welcome to Disco Team. (Casual – sessions of up to 4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of Level 7 [OMEGA PROTOCOL].

9:00 am-11:00 am, 11:00 am-1:00 pm, and 2:00 pm-4:00 pm: WARMACHINE: High Command Introductory Session. (Casual – sessions of up to 4 players each during each time period)
  • Format – A four (4) player introductory session of WARMACHINE: High Command.